Upcoming Courses & Events 2019
PDF Print E-mail

Mentoring for Key Personnel and Senior Teachers
Trainer: Mrs Belinda Charles
Date: To Be Advised
Venue: To Be Advised
Duration: 1 full day (9am to 5pm) or 2 half days (2.30pm to 5.30pm)

Click here for more information

 

Inquiry-based Learning and Teaching (Primary School)
Trainer: Ms Brenda Yeow
Date: To Be Advised
Venue: To Be Advised
Duration: 1 full day (9am to 5pm) or 2 half days (2.30pm to 5.30pm)

Click here for more information

 

Science Process Skills (Primary School)
Trainer: Ms Brenda Yeow
Date: To Be Advised
Venue: To be advised
Duration: 1 full day (9am to 5pm) or 2 half days (2.30pm to 5.30pm)

Click here for more information

 

Preparation of Scheme of Work (SOW) [Primary School]
Trainer: Ms Brenda Yeow
Date: 7 and 8 March 2019 (2 half day)
Venue: Republic Polytechnic
Time : 2:00PM to 5:00PM

Please click here for more information


A Great Place to Work
Trainer: Mrs Belinda Charles
Date: 14 March 2019 Thursday
Venue: Republic Polytechnic
Time : 2pm to 5pm

Click here for more information

 

Influencing Others
Trainer: Mrs Belinda Charles
Date: 15 March 2019 Friday Re-scheduled to 12 March 2019 Tuesday
Venue: Republic Polytechnic
Time : 2pm to 5pm

Click here for more information


Critical Thinking Workshops by The Foundation for Critical Thinking, United States

Presenter: Dr Gerald Noisch
Dates: 4 to 10 April 2019

Venue: Republic Polytechnic
Time: 9.00am to 5.00pm
Closing date: 16 January 2019 Extended till 22 February 2019 due to popular demand

Click here for more information

 

Design Thinking in Action
Trainer: Dr Michael Netzley
Date: 11 April 2019 Thursday
Venue: Singapore Management University
Time : 9am to 5pm

Click here for more information

 

Design Thinking Facilitation
Trainer: Mr Tony Lai
Date: 22 to 23 April 2019
Venue: Singapore Management University
Time : 9am to 5pm

Click here for more information

 

Design Thinking: The Innovation Protocol
Trainer: Mr Tony Lai
Date: 24 to 25 April 2019
Venue: Singapore Management University
Time : 9am to 5pm

Click here for more information


Positive Education Workshops by Positive Psychology Institute, Australia

Presenter: Dr Paula Robinson
Dates: 15 to 17 April 2019
Veune: To Be Confirmed
Time: 9.00am to 5.00pm
Closing date: 1 March 2019 Friday

Click here for more information

 

Motivating Reluctant Learners! Fostering An Academic Growth Mindset

Presenter: Dr Kathy Perez
Dates: 4 June 2019 Tuesday

Venue: To Be Confirmed
Time: 9.00am to 5.00pm

Click here for more information

 

Hungry Minds: Unleashing Curiosity & Creativity in your Preschool Classroom

Presenter: Dr Kathy Perez
Dates: 6 June 2019 Thursday

Venue: To Be Confirmed
Time: 9.00am to 5.00pm

Note: This workshop is now cancelled.

 

Learning Study and Variation Theory

Presenter: Dr Priscilla Lo
Dates: 6 to 7 June 2019

Venue: To Be Confirmed
Time: 9.00am to 5.00pm

Click here for more information

 

Institute on Academic Diversity

Presenters: Dr Carol Ann Tomlinson, Dr Catherine Brighton and Dr Tonya Moon
Dates: 26 to 28 June 2019

Venue: To Be Confirmed
Time: 9.00am to 5.00pm

Click here for more information


Asia-Pacific Educational Assessment Conference

Theme: Student Assessment at the Cutting Edge
Dates: 12 to 13 September 2019

Venue: To Be Confirmed

Click here for more information

 

Positive Education Workshops by Institute for Positive Psychology and Education, Australian Catholic University

Presenter: Professor Toni Noble
Dates: 4 to 8 November 2019

Venue: To Be Confirmed
Time: 9am to 5pm

Click here for more information

 

Making Student Thinking Visible

Presenter: Ms Tina Blythe
Dates: 11 Nov 2019 (Secondary Schools & Junior Colleges) and 13 Nov 2019 (Primary Schools)

Venue: To Be Confirmed
Time: 9am to 5pm

Click here for more information

 

Protocols in the Classroom

Presenter: Ms Tina Blythe
Dates: 12 Nov 2019 (Secondary Schools & Junior Colleges) and 14 Nov 2019 (Primary Schools)

Venue: To Be Confirmed
Time: 9am to 5pm

Click here for more information